03

What is the Star Brood Cow Award?

A certificate of Star Brood status will be awarded to pedigree Jersey cows in recognition of their contribution to breed development through the Production and Type Classification achievements of their progeny.
The criteria used to calculate the Star Brood Cow Award are listed below in the qualification thresholds and points structure, from this, the number of points, and therefore, stars awarded to the cow is calculated.

Star Brood Cow Awards Rules

  • Points will be awarded following each genetic evaluation proof run, which is run three times a year.

  • One Star is awarded for every 8 points that each dam’s progeny achieves. In addition, if any of the progeny achieve Star status in their own right, then an additional 2 points will be awarded for the first Star plus 1 point for subsequent Stars, from every Star-rated offspring.
  • Each time an application is made for a Star Brood Award calculation, and if the cow is eligible for a star status, then the star or new stars will be awarded and will automatically show on the animal’s pedigree certificate to show her new star status.

  • The pinnacle of achievement is the Gold Star Brood Cow Award presented when a minimum of 40 points is achieved.

  • Gold Star Brood Cows will have their achievement marked by the presentation of a commemorative certificate.

Qualification Thresholds & Points structure

ProgenyPointsQualification Standard
Female Production1Certificate of Merit (*see qualifying standard below)
2Gold Medal (*)
2Medal of Merit (*)
2Lifetime yield 50k kgs milk
1Each additional 10k kgs milk
2Lifetime average butterfat 6% or above
2Lifetime average protein 4% or above
2Combined fat & protein PTA +kgs (<50% reliability)
3Combined fat & protein PTA +kgs (51 -75% reliability)
4Combined fat & protein PTA +kgs (76+% reliability)
Female Type2Classified VG 85 - 87 points
3Classification VG 88 - 89 points
5Classified EX 90 - 92 points
6Classified EX 93+ points
1Every multiple EX award
Male Production1PTA +kgs milk
1PTA +kgs butterfat
1PTA +kgs protein
2PTA + butterfat %
2PTA + protein %
270% or more reliability
Male Type1Classified VG
2Classified EX
2Type Merit > 1
4Type Merit 2 - 2.9
6Type Merit 3 and over
Male & Female Progeny13 or more progeny Classified VG
*Certificate of Merit, Gold Medal and Medal of Merit Production
Age commencing lactation Minimum Combined kgs Fat + Protein
YearsMonths(minimum 5% butterfat + 3.75% protein)
20350
23360
26370
29380
30400
36410
40420
46440
5and over450
GOLD MEDAL 525**
MEDAL of MERIT 600**
**Minimum milk production 4550 kgs.

How to apply for a Star Brood Cow Award

In order for a star brood calculation to take place, the calculation for a cow has to be requested by the member.

The cost for each Star Brood Cow Award calculation is £10.00 +VAT.
Members can order a Star Brood Cow Award Calculation by clicking on the button below. (you must be a registered JCS Member and you will be asked to login if you are not already).

ORDER NOW

Historic Results

STAR BROOD COW AWARDS 2019
PrefixCow NameHBNSTARS
KILLINGTONAVERY A ELEANOR0400000007543515 STARS (GOLD)
STAR BROOD COW AWARDS 2018
PrefixCow NameHBNSTARS
SOWDENSAMSON TRACY040000007282482 STARS
SOWDENJUNO TRACY0400000071114710 STARS (GOLD)
SOWDENJUNO CERES 20400000071679611 STARS (GOLD)
FUTUREDREAMSSIGNATURE VERONICA040000007660697 STARS (GOLD)
GADDESDENTARA 2040000007325064 STARS
MYDRIMREMAKES TARA 2040000007691242 STARS
STAR BROOD COW AWARDS 2017
PrefixCow NameHBNSTARS
BRENWOODTOP PRIZE GLAMOUR07600001002687414 STARS (GOLD)
MONTGOMERYMANHATTEN SUPREME040000007553912 STARS (GOLD)
MOONCRESTIMPERIAL LADY7600000057851212 STARS (GOLD)
POTTERSWALLSJUNO GLAMOUR 2 ET040000007422725 STARS (GOLD)
POTTERSWALLSJUST BELLE040000007287399 STARS (GOLD)
POTTERSWALLSPARAMOUNT GLAMOUR0400000072102414 STARS (GOLD)
POTTERSWALLSSTARLIGHT ANGEL040000007005766 STARS (GOLD)
POTTERSWALLSSTARLIGHT CLARISSA040000007141353 STARS
STAR BROOD COW AWARDS 2016
PrefixCow NameHBNSTARS
BRENWOODTOP PRIZE GLAMOUR7600001002687413 STARS
POTTERSWALLSPARAMOUNT GLAMOUR400000072102411 STARS
POTTERSWALLSJUNO GLAMOUR40000007141365 STARS
POTTERSWALLSJUNO GLAMOUR 2 ET40000007422723 STARS
STAR BROOD COW AWARDS 2015
PrefixCow NameHBNSTARS
BRENWOODTOP PRIZE GLAMOUR7600001002687412 STARS
POTTERSWALLSPARAMOUNT GLAMOUR40000007210249 STARS
STAR BROOD COW AWARDS FEB 2013
PrefixCow NameHBNSTARS
DANISHLG ANNEKKA DJHB6651458022465 STARS
STAR BROOD COW AWARDS AUG 2013
PrefixCow NameHBNSTARS
POTTERSWALLSPARAMOUNT GLAMOUR7210246 STARS (GOLD)
POTTERSWALLSDUKES DAWN7232614 STARS
POTTERSWALLSIMPERIAL LADY57851211 STARS (GOLD)
STAR BROOD COW AWARDS MAY 2013
PrefixCow NameHBNSTARS
RAPIDBAY-UKLETS DANCE ET7217205 STARS (GOLD)
RAPIDBAY-UKRUMOURS RADIANCE7388562 STARS
RAPIDBAY-UKJADE S PANDORA ET7203622 STARS
RAPIDBAY-UKWHISTLER S LOTUS ET7203644 STARS
STAR BROOD COW AWARDS AUG 2012
PrefixCow NameHBNSTARS
POTTERSWALLSHURONIA RENE MAGIC6001497 STARS (GOLD)
FARLAMFARLAM DANISH ZOLA6949826 STARS (GOLD)
TARNTARN VINES X FIVE6877086 STARS (GOLD)
CIDAMONCIDAMON SEQUIN6752765 STARS (GOLD)
POTTERSWALLSPOTTERSWALLS STARLIGHT ANGEL7005765 STARS (GOLD)
KARMADALEPOTTERSWALLS STARLIGHT ARROW7046645 STARS (GOLD)
BARNOWLBARNOWL R FANFARES CHAMOMILE6902294 STARS
BARNOWLBARNOWL R SAMBOS CAMELLIA7123534 STARS
POTTERSWALLSPOTTERSWALLS JUNOS GLAMOUR7141364 STARS
BARNOWLBARNOWL A MERCURYS GATEAU7110683 STARS
CALDEWVALLEYGRAYRIDGE BETSY BELLE ET7158083 STARS
MOONSHINEPOTTERSWALLS COUNCILLORS LADY ET7158133 STARS
POTTERSWALLSPOTTERSWALLS DUKES DAWN7232613 STARS
POTTERSWALLSPOTTERSWALLS PARAMOUNT GLAMOUR7210243 STARS
POTTERSWALLSSKYHIGH JADES SANGRIA7384303 STARS
BARNOWLBARNOWL SAMURAI ISIS 27228442 STARS
POTTERSWALLSPOTTERSWALLS JADES LADY7158142 STARS
POTTERSWALLSPOTTERSWALLS JEWEL STARLIGHT7389652 STARS
POTTERSWALLSPOTTERSWALLS JUST BELLE7287392 STARS
WOODBINEWOODBINE SAMBOS GOLDFINCH7023242 STARS
FARLAMFARLAM DANISH TANDA66979713 STARS (GOLD)
POTTERSWALLSBRENWOOD TOP PRIZE GLAMOUR1002687411 STARS (GOLD)
POTTERSWALLSMOONCREST IMPERIAL LADY57851210 STARS (GOLD)
BARNOWLBARNOWL MERCURYS VICTORIA 27223551 STAR
FARLAMDANISH HELEN62767511 STARS (GOLD)
POTTERSWALLSMOONCREST IMPERIAL LADY57851210 STARS (GOLD)
BARNOWLBARNOWL FILLPAILERS CHAMOMILE6672071 STAR
BARNOWLBARNOWL FILLPAILERS EVENTIDE6774221 STAR
BARNOWLBARNOWL HOVIS6800881 STAR
BARNOWLBARNOWL MERCURYS VICTORIA 27223551 STAR
BARNOWLBARNOWL ROMAN FANTAIL6477031 STAR
FARLAMFARLAM DANISH ECHO7283441 STAR
MYDRIMFLUSHS MARGARETHE GEORGINA260681 STAR
GLANMORGLANMOR SELECT SALI MALI54401 STAR
MYDRIMREGAL LOUISE339661 STAR
SAXOWNSAXOWN CENTURIONS CASH 177002551 STAR
TARNTARN X FIVES ALICE7001581 STAR
THORNLEE FREEDOM MAYBEE6906541 STAR
WOODBINEWOODBINE OLYMPIC LEICESTER LADY7035751 STAR
STAR BROOD COW AWARDS APRIL 2012
PrefixCow NameHBNSTARS
WoodbineOlympic Leicester Lady7035751
BarnowlR Fanfares Chamomile6902294
BarnowlA Mercurys Gateau7110683
BarnowlR Sambos Camellia7123534
CidamonSequin6752765 (gold)
BarnowlSamurai Isis7228442
BarnowlMercurys Victoria7223551
WoodbineSambos Goldfinch7023242
STAR BROOD COW AWARDS 2010
PrefixCow NameHBNSTARS
FarlamDanish Tanda66979712 (gold)
StarlightSaturns Daffodil6975212
StarlightEncores Daffodil6809272
STAR BROOD COW AWARDS AUG 2009
PrefixCow NameHBNSTARS
GrahmarGrahmar Tanic Legacy6920223
SmiddiehillGrahmar Lemvig Legacy7056077 (gold)
STAR BROOD COW AWARDS APRIL 2009
PrefixCow NameHBNSTARS
WoodbineWoodbine Olympic Sweetheart 26803264
WoodbineWellhead Imperial Shortness6615896 (gold)
WoodbineWoodbine Princes Newberry6600792
WoodbineKentucky Barbirolli Jingleberry6034192
PotterswallsPotterswalls Alanabelle7035382
ClandeboyeRaughton Lester Evita6850554
ClandeboyeEarly Rise Renaissance Marbel100207265 (gold)
ClandeboyeKilwarlin Amethyst7053802
PotterswallsPotterswalls Musics Amarilla7035392
PotterswallsPotterswalls Musics Violetta6767594
PotterswallsPotterswalls Starlight Dove6480656 (gold)
PotterswallsPotterswalls Councillors Lady ET7158131
PotterswallsWoodhall Musically6431442
PotterswallsPotterswalls Yolanabelle6919173
PotterswallsStarlight Royal Dove6259144
PotterswallsPotterswalls Viola Belle6723613
ClandeboyeClandeboye Counciller Mabel7138422
STAR BROOD COW AWARDS MARCH 2009
PrefixCow NameHBNSTARS
BarnowlBarnowl AS Gateau6640263
BarnowlBarnowl Hovis6800881
BarnowlBarnowl Fanfare 2669923(gold)
BarnowlBarnowl Fillpailers Eventide6774221
BarnowlBarnowl A Alpha Meringue6769433
BarnowlGoldeneagle Oasis Victoria6908034
BarnowlBarnowl Fillpailers Chamomile6672071
CidamonCidamon Sardonyx7113732
BarnowlBarnowl A Mercurys Sapphire7083682
CidamonCidamon Sequin6752763
PotterswallsBrenwood Top Prize Glamour100268745 (gold)
PotterswallsMooncrest Imperial Lady5785127 (gold)
PotterswallsHuronia Rene Magic6001496 (gold)
PotterswallsPotterswalls Starlight Arrow7046644
PotterswallsGrayridge Betsy Belle ET7158082
PotterswallsPotterswalls Starlight X Ray6871904
STAR BROOD COW AWARDS FEB 2009
PrefixCow NameHBNSTARS
FarlamFarlam Danish Tanda66979711 (gold)
FarlamFarlam Danish Zola6949824
FarlamFarlam Danish Echo7283441
STAR BROOD COW AWARDS APRIL 2008
PrefixCow NameHBNSTARS
GrahmarHermitage Twinkle6807204
GrahmarReps Twinkle7000802
SaxownMajor Leagues Heidi 27045353
STAR BROOD COW AWARDS JAN 2008
PrefixCow NameHBNSTARS
SmiddiehillLemvig Legacy7056074
GrahmarImperial Twinkle6673173
GrahmarTanic Legacy6920222
GrahmarLester Margo6794724
STAR BROOD COW AWARDS SEPT 2007
PrefixCow NameHBNSTARS
CliftonTarn Kiwis Vine6738954
TarnTarn Vines X Five6877083
TarnTarn X Fives Alice7001581
GlanmorCockerills Edwards Janie6804834
GlanmorSuttonmill Opportunities Aurora6802774
GlanmorLindsay Forecast6764223
TregibbyGlanmor Xerxes Roxy003741 SRA7 (gold)
TregibbyHillhoathEncores Elsie7015183
HagueHague Julians July 26870742
KerbanksThornlee Freedom Maybee6906541
STAR BROOD COW AWARDS MAY 2007
PrefixCow NameHBNSTARS
GlanmorGlanmor Select Sali Mali54401
GlanmorGlanmor Glorys Magic6864994
GlanmorCockerills Bens Peace6870534
GlanmorCockerills Galaxys Winsome6987673
PotterswallsMooncrest Imperial Lady5785124
PotterswallsPotterswalls Serena Belle6607803
PotterswallsBrenwood Top Prize Glamour100268743
PotterswallsPotterswalls Starlight Dove6480654
PotterswallsHuronia Rene Magic6001494
SaxownSaxown Williams Cash 96770763
SaxownSaxown Coronets Cash 56606492
SaxownSaxown Centurions Cash 177002551
SaxownNorwoodpark Baritones Cash5960854
SkiddawFarletonview Princess Dolly6797152
STAR BROOD COW AWARDS FEB 2007
PrefixCow NameHBNSTARS
FarlamDanish Helen62767511 (gold)
BarnowlBarnowl Fanfare6328418 (gold)
FarlamFarlam Danish Tanda6697977 (gold)
ShellenMoness Mendolssohns March 26493076 (gold)
BarnowlBarnowl Fantasy6010975 (gold)
BarnowlBarnowl Fanfare 26699234
ShellenDalena Nemos Prance6721534
BarnowlBarnowl Roman Fantail6477031
MydrimFlushs Margarethe Georgina260681